Privacy and Credit Reporting Policy

September 2017

Latitude Financial Services Limited take our obligations for protecting personal information seriously. We are bound by, and will abide by, the requirements of the Privacy Act 1993.

What Personal Information do we Collect and Hold?

We offer a wide range of products and services and as a result we collect and hold a range of personal information from and about people (particularly people who wish to purchase our products or use our services).

In the process of conducting our businesses, we are likely to collect a broad range of information about our customers, prospective customers, employees, prospective Employees, contractors, suppliers, brokers, introducers, agents, service providers and the people who run the businesses we deal with. This information can include such things as contact details, financial information and supporting documentation (including credit history details), identification information, transaction history information, banking details and personal references. In order to satisfy our legal obligations we may need to retain that information even after a transaction has come to an end (subject to our obligations under the Privacy Act).

How we Collect Personal Information?

Wherever it is possible and practical to do so, we collect personal information directly from the person concerned. For example, we will collect personal information when a person deals with us in person or over the telephone, sends us a letter, e-mail or fax, or gives or sends us a completed form (such as an application form). There may be occasions, however, where we need to collect personal information we require for a particular purpose from a third party. This might occur, for example, where it is important for us to obtain personal information from an independent third party.

Why do we Collect and Hold Personal Information?

We collect this information in order to undertake and complete the many transactions we have with our customers, suppliers, and other parties with whom we do business, to administer the products we provide and to maintain the business relationships we have that enable us to carry on our business. Personal information collected may also be used for keeping our customers informed of the products and services we have, which may include using it for direct marketing.

To what Other Organisations do we Disclose Personal Information?

In providing and managing our products and services, we contract with other businesses and may disclose personal information to them in the process. These organisations provide services to us and may need access to the personal information we hold in order to enable them to perform those services. We require these companies to adhere to our strict confidentiality requirements for handling personal information and also seek to ensure that they adhere to the requirements of the Privacy Act. For more information about our disclosures of personal information, you will need to refer to the Privacy Notices that we provide to applicants for each of our products.

How to Access the Personal Information we Hold About you?

If you wish to obtain details of your personal information that we hold, please contact using the 'Contact Us' table at the end of this policy. There is no charge to request access to your personal information, however, we may apply an administration fee for providing access in accordance with your request.

How you can Make a Complaint Regarding your Personal Information?

If you believe that we have failed to comply with the Privacy Act, please contact us using the table at the end of this policy and we will then follow our Internal Dispute Resolution process to review your concerns.

If the complaint remains unresolved, you may refer it to Privacy Commissioner who will independently and impartially review and resolve the dispute.

The contact details for the Privacy Commissioner are:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner
PO Box 10094
Wellington 6143
Phone: 0800 803 909
Fax: 04 474 7595

Your Personal Information and e-Mails

If you send us an e-mail we will store and make use of your name, address and other information about you contained in your e-mail and in any attachments. When you submit feedback or questions via e-mail, it is very important that you do not disclose any details that could be used by others to gain access to your account. This includes private details such as your username, password or card number.

If you receive an e-mail from us, you should only re-transmit, distribute or commercialise the material or information in the e-mail if you are authorised to do so (under the Privacy Act or otherwise).

Your Personal Information on the Web

We do not collect personal information about you when you visit our web sites unless you apply for credit online or register for access to one of our Online Service Centres.

Tracking Information on the Web

For statistical purposes, we collect information on website activity such as the number of users who visit our websites, the date and time of visits, the number of pages viewed, navigation patterns, what country and what systems users have used to access the site and, when entering one of our websites from another website, the address of that website. This information is obtained through the use of 'cookies' (refer below for more information about 'cookies').

Our websites may also contain links to other websites. While these links are provided for convenience, if you are navigating these sites please be aware that the information handling practices of the linked websites may differ from ours. While we try to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not able to guarantee the privacy practices of other websites.

Website Security

Whenever personal information is sent via our website we use high security levels to protect it. These security levels are standard for internet banking and large scale e-commerce sites and involve the use high levels of encryption. The security level of a web page can be viewed by clicking on the internet browser's padlock or key icon.


A 'cookie' is a packet of information that allows a website to identify and interact more effectively with a computer. Cookies do not identify you, but they may record some browser and/or connection information.

Your browser can be individually set to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify when a cookie is sent. If cookies are rejected, there may be limits on how our websites can be used.

Website Advertisements

From time to time we place advertisements on other websites. This may involve installing a cookie on a computer when our advertisement is viewed. This simply allows us to keep track of how many unique visitors we have to our site and from what advertisements they entered.

This then allows us to measure the effectiveness of different advertisements. The privacy policies of the websites which install the cookies should provide additional information about the use of cookies.

To evaluate the effectiveness of our website advertising, we may use third parties to collect statistical data. No personal data is collected on these occasions.

Online Service Centres

When you register for access to one of our Online Service Centres, the information collected is compared with the details we already have stored, such as your name, date of birth and card number, which we have previously collected from you so we can verify that you are the person seeking access to your personal information. If you do not provide the information requested, you will not be able to access the Online Service Centre.

Credit Reporting Policy

In 2012 the Credit Reporting Privacy Code was changed, and now means that eligible credit providers like Latitude Financial Services Limited (“Latitude”) can share more information with credit reporting agencies, on an ongoing basis. This means that Latitude may provide credit reporting agencies with certain credit related information about its customers’ accounts, such as:

  • type of credit account e.g. credit card
  • amount of credit extended (but not current balance)
  • status of account e.g. open (including account open date)
  • details of credit provider i.e. the lender who provided the credit
  • monthly reporting of repayment history e.g. whether an account was paid on time, and
  • changes in personal details such as address, contact details, etc

For further information on comprehensive credit reporting, please see the following website

Contact Us

Below are the contact numbers for the products and services offered by Latitude Financial Services.

Product Phone Number
Personal Loan 0800 422 898
Motor Loan 0800 55 55 33
Credit Cards 0800 220 999
Insurance 0800 500 505